Logo

One Piece

1046970
Manga Count
204
Views
4,615,850
Other Names

Manga are comics created in Japan. People of all ages read them. They are considered to be a form of the Japanese art. One of the most popular manga is One Piece (ワンピース Wan Pīsu) created by Eiichiro Oda. The story revolves around the adventures of a young boy, named Monkey D. Luffy, and his assorted crew of pirates, named the Straw Hat Pirates. Luffy wants to become the next Pirate King and in his quest, he sets out to search the world’s ultimate treasure known as One Piece.

History

One Piece was serialized in August 4, 1997. The first chapter was released in tankobon volume by Shueisha on December 24, 1997. On November 2013, its 72nd volume was published.

Plot

Hunt for One Piece: The series begins with the execution of Gol D. Roger, the King of the Pirates (海賊王 Kaizokuō). Just before his death, Roger announces that his treasure, One Piece, will be available to anyone who finds it. This sets off a massive hunt among the pirates, generating the Great Pirate Era (大海賊時代 Dai Kaizoku Jidai).

Luffy and Straw Hat Pirates:

Twenty-two years after Roger’s death, a young boy Monkey D. Luffy, inspired by his childhood idol and a great pirate called Red Haired Sharks, sets off on a journey from the East Blue Sea to find One Piece. On his journey, he selects a myriad set of crew called the Straw Hat Pirates:

  • Roronoa Zoro – A swordsman
  • Nami – A navigator and a thief
  • Usopp – A sniper and a liar
  • Sanji – A chef and a womanizer

Reception

One Piece has received wide critical acclaim for its story, humor, art, and characterization. It has established several publishing records, including the highest initial print run of any book in Japan and the first book to sell over three million copies in Oricon history.

As of 2013, the series has circulated more than 345 million volumes worldwide. Of these, 300 million copies are sold in Japan alone, making it the best-selling manga series in history.

One Piece

2Y

12 Pages

One Piece

ROB

12 Pages

One Piece

2Y

12 Pages

Comments

To comment, you have to login first
Login Register Facebook Twitter Google
14739f38b53edddc57d48d73affb1137?s=120&r=x&d=mm
Nguyen Mitchell - about 1 month ago

Porn XXX with beautifull teen girl at http://9gtube.com

Facebook logo
Become a Fan on